Saffy
Looked to be? Are these following sentences pretty much the same? I don’t really understand what the second sentence exactly means. Could anyone help me out? They looked like they are having a wonderful time. They looked to be having a wonderful time.
Jun 29, 2019 12:51 PM
Answers · 6
1. They looked like they WERE having a wonderful time. 2. They looked to be having a wonderful time. They have about the same meaning, but (1) sounds more colloquial. it is what most people say in daily situations. (2) sounds a bit formal and serious, and "They appeared/seemed to be..." is more common than "looked to be", although "looked to be" is certainly not wrong. There are also these related structures: - It looked like they were having a wonderful time. - It appeared that/like they were having a wonderful time. - It seemed that/like they were having a wonderful time. All these sentences mean more or less the same thing, with only a very small difference in nuance.
June 29, 2019
Thank again, Michael!
June 30, 2019
Yes :)
June 29, 2019
Thank you, Michael! They looked to be enjoying the concert. Is it also correct?
June 29, 2019
Yes, very similar. The first one should really have a "were" instead of an "are", though. They looked like they were having a wonderful time.
June 29, 2019
