Sultan
Antagonize as a verb ... Is "antagonize" refers to negative actions or behavior? For an example; can I say: * He did not want antagonize * I antagonized to give up on this project
Jun 29, 2019 1:17 PM
Answers · 5
To antagonize is to make else someone feel hostile. It is an effort to provoke someone to feel angry. You can antagonize someone, but you cannot antagonize yourself. You can be antagonistic, which means you are behaving in a way designed to make someone feel antagonized. As in "you've behaving so badly! Stop being so antagonistic!" Or, "I told you to stop antagonizing your brother!"
June 29, 2019
He didn’t want to antagonize anyone. He wasn’t trying to antagonize anybody. He didn’t care that he was antagonizing his colleagues. He liked a fight.
June 30, 2019
Thank you, Mr. Blair
June 30, 2019
Antagonize is generally associated with negative behaviour. 'He is so antagonizing'. It works as a verb too. The first line is close. 'I did not want to antagonize him'. The second needs a bit more work. 'I antagonized him to get him to give up on the project'.
June 29, 2019
