Ailen
What's the difference between phonetics and phonology?
Jun 29, 2019 4:29 PM
Answers · 5
Thank you! that helped me a lot!
June 29, 2019
Rustam gave some useful links. Here is one more, an IPA keyboard site: English - https://ipa.typeit.org Full - https://ipa.typeit.org/full
June 29, 2019
Briefly, phonetics studies the sounds of human speech and phonology studies the sound system of a language. More information here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phonetics https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phonology More information here (in Spanish): https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonética https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonolog%C3%ADa
June 29, 2019
Phonetics aims to describe the speech 'sounds' humans can make, and which can exist in any natural language. Phonology, in its turn, looks at speech sounds in order to know how they function together as a system in a particular language (so they are called 'phonemes') to create meaning through syllables, words and so on. It can also analyse how intonation brings meaning to the utterance in a particular language.
June 29, 2019
In my non-expert opinion (I am a newbie): https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-phonetics-and-phonology In short: https://pediaa.com/difference-between-phonetics-and-phonology/ I guess that phoneticians can use: https://tophonetics.com/ but specialists of phonology can use: http://www.ipachart.com/
June 29, 2019
