Pineapple
less knowing Does "were less knowing" in the following context mean "were less based on knowledge"? Context: To be fair, Baudrillard’s comment on the conventional codings of advertising was voiced in 1970, well before the changes wrought by Benetton had occurred, when such a generalisation could be more easily supported and at a time when the viewing habits of the consumer were less knowing than they are today.
Jun 30, 2019 9:12 AM
Answers · 3
Hi Michael. Do you mean it means "there was less information about the viewing habits of consumers"?
July 1, 2019
Less knowing - less aware of all the hidden threads ... I'd consider this as definition 2A at this link, probably. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/knowing
June 30, 2019
I would go for 'less studied'. The viewing habits of the consumer were 'less studied' at that time. ie. Not as much research was available on consumer viewing habits, so not as much was 'known' about what people watched or viewed.
June 30, 2019
