Ng
The color of this shirt is quite dark in chinese ? 这件衣服的颜色深了一点,我不喜欢 这件衣服的颜色有点深,我不喜欢 WHich one is correct and why
Jun 30, 2019 4:16 PM
Answers · 6
Hi Ng, Both are completely fine! Hope this helps, Matt
June 30, 2019
thanks laura
July 3, 2019
Oh, Jeff, they mean the same, unless you have some really special contexts.
July 3, 2019
adj+一点,means compare to other things,like 中国菜和英国菜,中国菜好吃一点 chinese food is more dilicious 说英语的人多一点 more people speak english 这件衣服的颜色深了一点 this clothes color is more dark than another or others clothes 有一点+adj, means a little~ 我有点累 i am a little tired 青菜有点贵 green vegetables is a little expensive 这件衣服的颜色有点深 this clothes color is a little dark
July 3, 2019
Both sentences are grammatically correct but both mean differently! The first one translates into "The color of this piece of clothing has darkened a bit. I'm not fond of it." The second one is more to the meaning of your question. Hence, from this criterion, the 2nd form is correct.
July 2, 2019
