Dana
Genitive case usage In the next sentences: 1. Liisa ottaa kaapista lasin. "Liisa takes a glass from the cabinet." 2. Emmi ottaa omenapiirakan uunista. "Emmi takes the apple pie out of the oven." 3. Jussi ottaa laukusta kirjan. "Jussi takes a book from the bag." Why the words lasi, omenapiiraka and kirja are in the genitive case, resulting lasin, omenapiirakan and kirjan? Why I cannot say "Liisa ottaa kaapista lasi.", "Emmi ottaa omenapiiraka uunista." and "Jussi ottaa laukusta kirja."?
Jun 30, 2019 4:42 PM
Answers · 2
This is a very good question. Words like "lasin" and "kirjan" look like genetives, but actually in those situations these are in accusative case. The accusative case answers questions like "What is she taking out of the oven?". Then the answer "omenapiirakka" is in the mode "omenapiirakan". (The second "k" in the word "omenapiirakka" is left out when the case changes and it is a different thing. Anyway, everyone understands the word "omenapiiraka" so it is not a big mistake.) I hope this answer helps you!
July 4, 2019
