Belmonth
What or Whatever Hello there! I just want to know if both options are possible. If it's not, please explain the reason. Thanks in advance Those guys will do what/whatever you tell them to. They always do what/whatever she always wants because she's their mother.
Jun 30, 2019 9:30 PM
Answers · 7
Those guys will do WHAT you tell them to. Those guys will do THE THING(s) you tell them to. Those guys will do WHATEVER you tell them to. Those guys will do ANYTHING you tell them to. There's sometimes little difference between 'what' and 'whatever' (as in your sentences), and sometimes a bigger difference. It depends on whether you're using them as determiners, pronouns, adjectives, etc.
June 30, 2019
Both sentences are possible. "Whatever" can make the sentences sound a little stronger (it can mean they will do ANYTHING you want, without exception)
July 1, 2019
Both sentences work with either word. But your second sentence needs only one 'always' in either place in the sentence is fine.
June 30, 2019
