[Deactivated user]
以下の文章の「夜のせいばかりではなく」とはどういう意味ですか? 走れメロスから: 「もう既に日も落ちて、まちの暗いのは当たり前だが、けれども、なんだか、夜のせいばかりではなく、市全体が、やけに寂しい。」
Jun 30, 2019 9:49 PM
Answers · 8
It means that there was loneliness of the city as well as darkness in the night for the writer. ★「~のせい」=due to, because of 「夜の暗さ」だけではなく「市(=city)全体の寂しさ」があるという意味です。
June 30, 2019
My pleasure. It should be quite natural for learners of Japanese to think it difficult to read it correctly because even native speakers of Japanese could misread it. So, you don't have to worry about it.
July 3, 2019
Thank you for the explanation Ueda-san. I did actually read the whole story but I get confused/lost sometimes. :)
July 3, 2019
Not only the darkness of the night but also the atrocities of the ruler have made the whole city so lonely with few people on the street.
July 1, 2019
王様は、人を殺します。
July 1, 2019
Show more
