Bernadette
Potreste spiegare l'uso di *si è andati *? I understand that when talking about general states of being, the adjective is plural Quando si è felici, si affronta meglio la vita. (When one is (we are… in general) happy, one faces life better) È normale essere competitivi quando si è giovani. (It is normal to be competitive when one is young) I understand the passive voice Si è parlato molto (There has been a lot said.) But I do not understand the plural participle with the singular auxiliary in the following sentences that I have seen on Reverso Contesto. I kind of understand the first phrase, but not the grammatical basis for the second two 1. Prendere le distanze dalla persona che si è diventati. (Get some distance from the person you've (one has?) become. i.e *diventati* relates to a state of being/emotional state and is plural) 2. Georgio e io, *si è andati * a caccia molte volte. (we went hunting many times) 3. Ma, quando*si è andati *sull'argomento, Romney si è sentito abbastanza a disagio per la sua posizione da esitare. Is it some form of the passive voice??? If someone could explain this construction I would be appreciative
Jun 30, 2019 11:58 PM
Answers · 5
Ciao Bernadette, effettivamente la grammatica italiana a volte è proprio complicata!! La regola è la seguente: Quando il SI IMPERSONALE precede UN VERBO CHE USA NATURALMENTE L'AUSILIARE ESSERE il participio passato finisce con -i. (con -e se parliamo di sole donne). Es si è andati... Quando il SI IMPERSONALE precede UN VERBO CHE USA NATURALMENTE L'AUSILIARE AVERE il participio passato finisce con -O. es si è parlato... Inoltre quando il SI IMPERSONALE UN VERBO (TRANSITIVO) CON OGGETTO (mangiare la pasta, leggere un libro) il participio passato si concorda con l'oggetto (-o, -a, -i, -e). Si è mangiata la pasta, si è letto un libro, si sono portati i bambini.... Spero che ti sia più chiaro. Sara
July 1, 2019
Hi Bernadette, the rule behind the plural participle is exactly the same as the rule for the plural adjective you have mentioned. By logic it is simply because participle and adjective (you have probably noticed they are the same in many cases such as "ho prenotato un tavolo" Vs "ho un tavolo prenotato" ) always refer to the subcject. In you examples of general states of being, the subject must be plural (it doesnt make sense if it's singular, how can a general states of being be singular? a general states of being is necessarily plural by definition itself) . So both adjectives and participles need to concordate with plural subjects. Then you might wonder why the verb "è" is kept singular. That's because "general Si" grammar will use plural only when turning into passive situation, in other words when we have a passive subject : in Italia si mangia la pasta - in Italia si mangiano gli spaghetti. I hope it makes more sense now. regards Federico
July 1, 2019
