[Deactivated user]
Is it necessary to use 'however' and 'instead' in this passage? I didn't see any coherence there. A report issued by the Institute of Employment Studies advises people to enhance their employability by moving from traditional technical skills towards the attainment of a range of transferable skills. ****However****, it warns that employers often identify training needs through formal appraisals, which take too narrow a view of development.****Instead****, special schemes should be established to encourage people to examine their effectiveness and to consider a wider range of needs.
Jul 1, 2019 8:35 AM
Answers · 6
Claim: people should get a wider skill set However: employers look for specific skill sets Instead: employers should be encouraged to look at a wider skill set or range of needs
July 1, 2019
Thank you very much.
July 1, 2019
Yes, they are both necessary for this article to make sense. Without them, it would be stating some facts without trying to connect them. 'However' is used here to say that despite their advice, it might not help you at an interview. 'Instead' is used to offer some sort of wishful solution that neither the employee or the employer are currently doing. I hope that's clear.
July 1, 2019
