Mehran Jam
Were none the less equally mean ? hello everyone . . in this sentence " He mashed the livers into a disgusting paste and then stuffed the paste into the doughnuts, Were none the less equally mean "I could understand the first sentence but I don't understand meaning this " Were none the less equally mean " could you explain it for me? I appreciate your assistance.
Jul 2, 2019 6:01 AM
Answers · 4
They were none the less equally mean = Boggis and Bunce and Bean were equally unpleasant/unkind/nasty. None of them were nice, they were all unpleasant people. mean = unpleasant, not nice, unkind in this context.
July 2, 2019
None the less = nonetheless = "anyway" https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nonetheless. Equally = "as much as each other", in this usage.
July 2, 2019
oh dear... I made a mistake in the second sentence " Were none the less equally mean" there is part of this context " ‘Boggis and Bunce and Bean One fat, one short, one lean. These horrible crooks So different in looks Were none the less equally mean.’ but I don't understand again equally mean?
July 2, 2019
It doesn't make sense to me. It is not grammatically correct. You should provide more context. If I had to guess, equally mean would mean they were equally as disgusting/unappetizing.
July 2, 2019
