Viktor Swan
What kind of people lived in your town? What kind of people lived in your town? - Does it sound correctly? I meant good or bad people (most of all) lived in your hometown.
Jul 2, 2019 7:05 AM
Answers · 3
It might be clearer if you say, "what type of people lived in your town" or "what type of people lived in the town where you grew up". The word "type" usually refers to characteristics. If you want to know what characteristics people had, whether they were generous and friendly or perhaps reserved and cautious, it would be better to use the word, type. The word "kind' Is used more to talk about a division or categories.
July 2, 2019
This is correct if you want to know what kind of people lived there in the past. "What kind of people live in your town?" - means you want to know what kind of people live there now.
July 2, 2019
Do you mean in the past? Then "What kind of people lived in your town?" is correct. If you're talking about the kinds of people who currently live in the town, then I would say "What kind of people live in your town?"
July 2, 2019
