dolco
What's "For context" here? "And even though 200,000 years is less than one 20,000th of the history of the planet, it is still a very long time! For context, 200,000 years would represent at least 6,000 generations of your ancestors (your grandparents are only 2 generations from you). 200,000 years is also nearly 1,000 times as long as the United States has been a country." I don't have any clue to interpret "For context" over there in the second sentence.
Jul 2, 2019 5:17 PM
Answers · 7
By saying "for context", the author is explicitly telling you beforehand that he/she is about to provide an example that allows readers to better comprehend what is being said through a more simple analogy. Something similar to "For context" would be "To give you a better understanding" or "To put it/that into perspective." It does not mean the same thing as "for example" because you are not providing an example of a concept. Rather, you are presenting the same concept in different terms.
July 2, 2019
Since 200,000 years is a large amount of time for most people to comprehend, the writer is putting the number into perspective/context by giving examples of how 200,000 years equates to 6,000 generations and 1,000 times longer than the United States' existence. This is easier for people to understand.
July 2, 2019
@Michael Smith Thank you!!
July 2, 2019
"To help you get a sense of how long that is" might be used instead of "for context" here.
July 2, 2019
