XiaoDeng
Are we ever having dinner? Are we ever having dinner? (A girl said this to his father because she was hungry, but his  father and elder sister were having a fight) What does ever mean here?
Jul 3, 2019 6:29 AM
Answers · 4
"ever" means "at any time" Interesting here is that you can replace "ever" with its opposite, "never", and the meaning stays the same! In both cases it is a complaint that it is taking too long to make dinner.
July 3, 2019
Basically, it is a request to hurry up with dinner.
July 3, 2019
They are asking if they are going to have dinner at some point in the future. It is a way to show their displeasure at how long it is taking before they eat dinner. Essentially it is saying, "Can we eat dinner already!" Ex: I have been studying English for years. Will I ever be fluent? >The person is upset and demoralized because it is taking a long time. They wonder if it will "ever" happen or happen at some point in the future at all.
July 3, 2019
are we ever having dinner? = are we never going to have dinner? as if the fight is taking forever and it doesn't seem to have an end, therefore, they are never gonna have the dinner.
July 3, 2019
