Nimas3
Pattern Hello Is this sentence well-formed? He achieved everything under the sun by bursting into tears and it seemed that pattern would continue forever, which put his parents into a difficult condition. Is it natural? Am I using the words "pattern/continue/condition" naturally? Thanks
Jul 3, 2019 9:18 AM
Answers · 2
The only change I would make is to the last sentence: "which put his parents into a difficult condition" change to: "which put his parents in a difficult position/situation" When you put something into something else, you are putting it in a closed space. "John put his cat into a box" - this means that john is putting his cat in a box. When we put someone else in a siutation, we are changing their circumstances to make things more difficult for them. "You have put me in a difficult position". we use position over condition because condition is usually used for the way things work. "the computer is in working condition", "look at the condition of this hospital", "The patient is in good condition" - Here we refer to the computer, hospital and patient WORKING properly. If you are in a difficult position, this means that things are difficult for you, but your body is still working well. Hope this makes sence. P.S. Its nice to see that someone can acheive their dreams by crying :)
July 3, 2019
Probably "situation" for "condition" would be an improvement, and perhaps a comma after "tears". Otherwise this is OK.
July 3, 2019
