Evangeline
About support verbs in Korean! I've been studying Korean for quite a long time I'd say and during my studies I've read about the 하- verbs where you combine the noun with the support verb 하다 to create more verbs, like 시작하다 or 공부하다! Also I've read about other verbs that can take the role of 하다 for this purpose, like 가다 (여행가다), 당하다 (협박당하다), 되다 (걱정되다), 받다 (사랑받다), 드리다 (인사드리다), 시키다, 오다 (구경오다) and 입다 (피해입다)! However I was told that these are SOME of the verbs that can work as support verbs to use to make more verbs instead of 하다! Could you give me any more examples of verbs besides these that can work as support verbs, please? If there are any?
Jul 3, 2019 5:03 PM
Answers · 2
I'm not sure what you mean by "support verb". Those verb 하다,받다,드리다,시키다,입다 after a noun is actually contraction form of "을/를 + verb" e.g. 시작하다 <- 시작을 하다 사랑받다 <- 사랑을 받다 협박당하다 <- 협박을 당하다 There are some auxiliary verbs used after a verb by attaching 어/아/여 suffix 1. progress 진행 (어)가다 ex) 사 가다 (어)오다 ex) 사 오다 2. conclusion 종결 (어)내다 ex) 잡아 내다 (어)버리다 ex) 잡아 버리다 3. service 봉사 (어)주다 ex) 도와 주다 (어)드리다 ex) 도와 드리다 4. attempt 시행 (어)보다 ex) 먹어 보다 5. possession 보유 (어)두다 ex) 사 두다 (어)놓다 ex) 사 놓다 (어)가지다 ex) 사 가지다 6. passiveness 피동 (어)지다 ex) 작아 지다 7. emphasis 강세 (어)대다 ex) 먹어 대다 8. assumption 짐작 (어)보이다 ex) 작아 보이다
July 4, 2019
In my humble opinion, "adjective/verb+하다" words mostly have chinese origins. Maybe this "rule" works in other cases ))
July 3, 2019
