Era
C. O. or the subjunctive I advise her to stop smoking' or 'I advise she stop smoking' Which one is correct or both? I know that ' advise' can be used in Complex Object, but I also saw the verb in the subjunctive. If there is a difference, explain to me, please.
Jul 3, 2019 7:45 PM
Answers · 8
I advise her to stop smoking. > Indicative and correct I advise (that) she stop smoking > Subjunctive and correct; the 'that' is optional The second is example is not very common with the verb advise. It is more common to say: I would advise her to stop smoking. > Indicative and correct and common I would advise she stop smoking. > Subjunctive and correct but uncommon With the verb 'suggest' your second option is more common. For example: I suggest she stop smoking. > Subjunctive and correct and common I suggest she to stop smoking > Wrong I would suggest she stop smoking. Correct
July 3, 2019
Your first sentence is in the wrong tense. These are correct: I advise that she stop smoking. I would advise her to stop smoking. I advised her to stop smoking. I advised [her father] that she stop smoking.
July 3, 2019
Ok this one is tricky. The way you've written it here, it should be "I'd advise her to stop smoking". But if you make a slight change, "I'd advise she stop smoking" is correct and almost interchangeable. The first one sounds a little more personal. I think it slightly implies that the speaker knows "her". Where the second example does not have that implication.
July 3, 2019
