Dan
take in Hello, Does 'take in' mean to think or consider here in the expression below? If not, what would it be? "That was a lot to take in" after participating in some seminars. Thank you!
Jul 4, 2019 4:20 AM
Answers · 4
"That was a lot to take in" after participating in some seminars. It means 'that was a lot of information to absorb', to comprehend and understand. During a seminar, you may get so much information and you become so tired, that the information 'goes in one ear and out the other ear'. You become too tired to comprehend, and you turn off as there was too much 'to take in'/understand/absorb.
July 4, 2019
In addition, it can also mean that you received a lot of information at one time.
July 4, 2019
Well that sentence means you were over loaded.
July 4, 2019
