Rodrigo
What's the difference between Until and Up To Hi, I have two sentences here and I'd like to know which is correct: - we're going to run until the park. - we're going to run up to the park. In what situations do I have to use them? Thank you for helping me!!
Jul 4, 2019 7:08 AM
Answers · 2
2nd one is correct. Untill is used with a time frame. U can use the 1st sentence like this...we are going to run untill we reach the the park.....now in this case we indirectly included a time frame.
July 4, 2019
- we're going to run until the park. > doesn't make sense we're going to run until we reach/get to the park - we're going to run up to the park. > This can make sense. 'Up to' usually means up to the front of (facing the object). It can sometimes just mean 'to go to.' Facing examples: I went up to the statue. I went up to the building. I went up to him. Go to examples: We went up to the school for an hour. We went up to Washington DC for vacation. (they drove to DC) We went up to the top of the mountain.
July 4, 2019
