Monique
I saw this phrase "De svarta skorna är mina"... And the translation was "The black shoes are mine". So might "de" have another meaning besides "they"?
Jul 5, 2019 2:20 PM
Answers · 4
The shoes are pretty = Skorna är fina Those shoes are pretty = De där skorna är fina Both work, but when we add an adjective to the definite form we need "De" for plural. The green shoes are pretty = De gröna skorna är fina Those green shoes are pretty = De där gröna skorna är fina It would be the same with "den" or "det" for singular The jacket is pretty = Jackan är fin The green jacket is pretty = Den gröna jackan är fin
July 10, 2019
de - they but also de - the (plural)
February 8, 2020
The black shoes are mine De svarta skorna är mina The black shoe is mine Den svarta skon är min The green tree is mine Det gröna trädet är mitt
August 13, 2019
In this case "de" is an article like "the". I can't explain why though. You can say "svarta skorna är mina" and it will have the same meaning.
July 5, 2019
