Bambang
How to use correct past tense grammar Which one is the correct sentence: The company sales in 2018 was decrease 10% compare to sales in 2017. or The company sales in 2018 was decreased 10% compares to sales in 2017 Thanks
Jul 5, 2019 3:38 PM
Answers · 2
Neither is grammatically correct because of the word placement of was (past tense word) but I can show you two examples. Past tense: The company sales in 2018 decreased by 10% compared to sales in 2017. Present tense: The company sales are decreasing by 10% compared to sales in 2017
July 5, 2019
Neither. The best way to write this is: Sales decreased 10% compared to sales in 2017. You could also say: Sales were 10% less than sales in 2017.
July 5, 2019
