Kim Gotoh
What is the meaning of "my bachelor film" in this sentence? Could you please explain the meaning of "my bachelor film" in the sentence from the movie "Jerry Maguire"? Thank you very much in advance. "Great at friendship, bad at intimacy." It's the theme of my bachelor film.
Jul 6, 2019 5:28 AM
Answers · 5
In the UK we say "a hen party" = a party for girls/women only the night before a girls/woman's wedding. In the UK we say "a stag party" for a party for boys/men only the night before a boys/man's wedding You will have to wait for an American to answer from an American perspective. " My bachelor party could also mean as well that the film is for the maker to receive a B.A honors degree" Bachelor of Arts degree from a college/university. so there may be a double meaning in the quote
July 6, 2019
Thank you very much, Aud. You're right. It was a movie made by a coworker of Jerry to show it in his bachelor party.
July 10, 2019
I found the quote from this movie, it says 'bachelor party film'. It's a party for a groom and his male friends before the wedding. The groom is a man who is going to get married or has just got married. I don't know which bachelor party Tom Cruise is talking about there, as I haven't seen this movie, sorry)
July 6, 2019
