Magdalena
difference What is the difference btwn: بَرَّأَ نفسه من انجيليتا بَرَّأَ نفسه أمام انجيليتا
Jul 7, 2019 10:20 AM
Answers · 4
Hi Magdalena :) He exculpated himself of Anjelleta. He exculpated himself in front of Anjelleta. You can notice the translation of the prepositions. The first one gives the meaning that Anjelleta did something and he exculpated himself of what she did. The second one gives the meaning that Anjelleta was present when he exculpated himself. I hope that helps.
July 7, 2019
الجملة الأولى معناها أن الشخص (الفاعل) يعتبر إنجليتا تهمة أو مجرمة أو فعلت شيئا هو لا يريد أن يشاركها هذه الجريمة أو الفعل السيء فبرَّأ نفسه منها يعني هو ليس مشتركا معها في الذي فعلته أما الجملة الثانية فهو يحاول أن يقول أنه بريء من فعل شيء أو جريمة أمام إنجيليتا يعني هو يحاول أن يقول لإنجيليتا أنه بريء
July 9, 2019
Salam Magdalena, - The first sentence implies that something had happened to Angelita. I would suggest the following translation: "He pleaded his innocence from what happened to Angelita". The explanation that Nada has provided is also possible although less common. - The second sentence means "He pleaded his innocence to Angelita / in front of Angelita". It's always very helpful to provide more context to make sure we have the full picture before attempting to translate those sentences.
July 8, 2019
