Bean
Is it same with officer when official is a noun? Is it same with officer when official is a noun?
Jul 8, 2019 8:56 AM
Answers · 6
an officer is a representative of some organisation, usually when speaking of officers we mean police officers in daily use, and sometimes military officers. Of a higher rank in both cases. Although sometimes to show respect you may call a police constable or low ranking service man/woman an officer. an official is someone who works for an organisation we usually call people who work in governments or local council officials of that organisation/government or local authority. so there can be overlap in their verbal usage with non natives and second language learners. Native speakers would be more inclined to use like below. you would not say "hello official" you would say "hello officer" to a police officer or military high ranking service personnel, you could refer to a police constable cadet/deputy as "an officer of the law" or "less commonly as an official of the law" this would be said by a non native or second language learner. speaking to an official of a/the government or a local authority you would say "good morning SIR" or "good morning Mr/ mrs.mis Jones" and not "good morning officer jones" Hope that at least helps in the daily usage of the words.
July 8, 2019
Just don't know,please help to explain it
July 8, 2019
Is what the same? Does officer and official mean the same? Can you convert officer to official?
July 8, 2019
