XiaoDeng
live your whole life in fear that You live your whole life in fear that you'll let your parents down. ...whole life in fear/ that you... Or ...whole life in fear that ... Would anyone analyze the sentence for me? I know its meaning, but I am not sure about the connection between in fear and that.
Jul 8, 2019 10:37 AM
Answers · 3
I think the answer is that “that” is a relative pronoun that introduces the relative clause “you’ll let your parents down.” Relative clauses provide detail/explanation about the preceding part of the sentence. Another example: “I’m happy that I got a promotion.” Sometimes, the “that” is omitted in such sentences: “I’m happy I got a promotion.” The meaning is the same either way.
July 8, 2019
感觉应该是同位语从句
July 9, 2019
引导条件状语从句
July 8, 2019
