赵飞
Are these sentences right? Her role is pivotal to increase the selling of items Our employees should be working hard to develop the new product. Because everything is pivotal.
Jul 8, 2019 5:27 PM
Answers · 5
The first sentence contains a prepositional phrase without an object. “...increase the selling of the [what]?” Depending on the context, it might also be better phrased as “... to increase sales of the [item].” Whether or not the second and third sentences are appropriate depends on their context. For blog posts and some other types of writing on the internet, it is acceptable or even good to break sentences into fragments like “because everything is pivotal”. In writing for the internet, fragments can provide emphasis and hold readers’ attention. But in formal writing for print, like a business report, fragments are usually too casual.
July 8, 2019
Her role is pivotal in increasing sales. Our employees should be working hard to develop the new product because it's crucial.
July 8, 2019
