Jocemir
Hi, What are the expressions in english used with a lot frequency?
Jul 8, 2019 11:23 PM
Answers · 3
I googled your question and I got these results. This is correct. All these are very common English expressions. 1. ‘The best of both worlds’ – means you can enjoy two different opportunities at the same time. “By working part-time and looking after her kids two days a week she managed to get the best of both worlds.” 2. ‘Speak of the devil’ – this means that the person you’re just talking about actually appears at that moment. “Hi Tom, speak of the devil, I was just telling Sara about your new car.” 3. ‘See eye to eye’ – this means agreeing with someone. “They finally saw eye to eye on the business deal.” 4. ‘Once in a blue moon’ – an event that happens infrequently. “I only go to the cinema once in a blue moon.” 5. ‘When pigs fly’ – something that will never happen. “When pigs fly she’ll tidy up her room.” 6. ‘To cost an arm and a leg’– something is very expensive. “Fuel these days costs and arm and a leg.” 7. ‘A piece of cake’– something is very easy. “The English test was a piece of cake.” 8. ‘Let the cat out of the bag’ – to accidentally reveal a secret. “I let the cat out of the bag about their wedding plans.” 9. ‘To feel under the weather’ – to not feel well. “I’m really feeling under the weather today; I have a terrible cold.” 10. ‘To kill two birds with one stone’ – to solve two problems at once. “By taking my dad on holiday, I killed two birds with one stone. I got to go away but also spend time with him.” 11. ‘To cut corners’ – to do something badly or cheaply. “They really cut corners when they built this bathroom; the shower is leaking.” 12. ‘To add insult to injury’ – to make a situation worse. “To add insult to injury the car drove off without stopping after knocking me off my bike.” 13. ‘You can’t judge a book by its cover’ – to not judge somebody by their appearance.
July 9, 2019
too vague a question. used in what context? for what purpose?
July 9, 2019
