Dan
at this Hello, Does anybody let me know the meaning of the expression below? I would like to zero in on the meaning of 'at it or this' here. "You guys have been at this for month and you have found nothing." Thank you!
Jul 9, 2019 3:20 AM
Answers · 3
It means you have been working on it. So it can be restated: "You guys have been working on this for months and have found nothing." The work that it is referring to will be specific to what the speaker requested you to do.
July 9, 2019
It means you have been working on it. So it can be restated: "You guys have been working on this for months and have found nothing." The work that it is referring to will be specific to what the speaker requested you to do.
July 9, 2019
