Jolanta
Professional Teacher
Warum children's? Warum children's und nicht childrens'? "I timed my holiday to coincide with the children's."
Jul 9, 2019 4:25 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Because the word the " childrens " does not exist. 'Child' is the singular form, and 'children' is the plural. We add an 's' directly on to the end of a noun to make a plural e.g. boy -> boys To make a genitive/possessive, we add an apostrophe and then an 's' e.g. boy's When a word is already plural, we make the genitive form by just adding an apostrophe at the end: e.g. boys', girls', men's, women's, children's
July 9, 2019
I see, thank you very much!
July 10, 2019
Whose holiday? The children's (holiday). 's=belonging to (possessive form) ex: Mom's books (Books that belong to my Mom) "Childrens" does not exist. The world children is already plural so all we have to do is add 's. Hope this helps. Cheers!
July 9, 2019
Jolanta
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Polish, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Italian, Spanish