Check out our updated Community
XiaoDeng
rabbits Whoa, whoa, rabbits. Come on, I got that roof reserved. A man said this to his friends (a boy and his girlfriend), because he did not want them to head there. My question is what does rabbits mean here? In what circumstances will you use rabbits to refer to people? Thanks in advance.
Jul 9, 2019 10:42 AM
Answers · 5
It probably means here, and only here, that the couple is a lot like two rabbits in his opinion. Probably they were going to the roof to make love, and he called them two rabbits because rabbits, also, like the couple are known to spontaneously start making love.
July 9, 2019
Rabbits supposedly reproduce fast and often. Thus, it is assumed that they have sex a lot! So, there is a term some people "breed like rabbits", and since sex is involved with breeding, there is another term (vulgar) that some people "f**k like rabbits. I looked up the dialog, and it's from How I Met Your Mother Season 1, episode 2. It was hard to follow, but it seems like the guy plans on taking a woman that he just met up to the roof where he hoped to have sex with her. So, the term rabbits, used here, refers to someone or something (not just people) having sex and breeding a lot.
July 9, 2019
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English