[Deactivated user]
What does the "checking out " in the sentence mean? Thank you! The context is :Throughout all this the tubeworms and clams and other life forms adhering to deep ocean vents undoubtedly went on as if nothing were amiss, but all other life on Earth probably came as close as it ever has to checking out entirely. Thank you in advance.
Jul 9, 2019 3:20 PM
Answers · 7
sounds like they are saying the human race was almost completely destroyed ... sometimes people say "checking out" as a synonym to death
July 9, 2019
In this context it means to become extinct/to die. It's connected to the idea of 'checking out' of a hotel - which in that context means to leave - but it's often used to mean 'to die'. 'to check out' also has other meanings in other contexts. I won't list them all here because it might become confusing, but it's probably a good idea to use a good dictionary if you come across this phrasal verb being used in a way that you wouldn't expect.
July 9, 2019
