Check out our updated Community
Mraz
Why does the word "honey" stay before hunting in this sentence? «Tribes have been honey hunting in this way for generations.»
Jul 9, 2019 4:20 PM
Answers · 3
Because it's an activity. Like spear throwing or horseback riding. Of course one can hunt honey, or throw a spear, but in the example it concerns the activity itself.
July 9, 2019
What is the source? There are multiple mistakes. "Tribes have gathered honey this way for generations," is a correct and natural phrase. "Hunting" honey is a vocabulary mistake (hunt = to stalk and then kill animals). "Gathering" honey and "collecting" honey are correct. "Gathering honey" can be a present participle and object. "The women and children are gathering honey." "Gathering honey" can be a gerund and object. "Gathering honey is one of the duties of the women and children." "Honey gathering" can be gerund phrase (noun+gerund). "Honey gathering is one of the duties of the women and children." <<== less natural, but correct In my opinion, "honey gathering" as a participle of "to honey gather" is wrong. The women and children are honey gathering. <<== ummm ... no ... The woman and children honey gather every day. <<== ummm ... no ... Using the present prefect continous "have been ... hunting" rather than "have hunted" is an odd choice. A repeated action typically uses the present perfect and an incomplete action typically uses the present perfect continous. Repeated action: John is a house painter. He has painted houses for years. He will paint houses for another five years, and then he will retire. Incomplete action: John is a house painter. He has been painting my house since Monday. He is going to finish tomorrow.
July 10, 2019
..
July 10, 2019
Mraz
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English