Sasha
The name of an icon Hello! I am trying to translate the name of an icon correctly. The icon you can see here: https://ibb.co/XZtWn3L In Ukrainian it is called "The Pokrova of Holy Mother". According to Wkipedia "Pokrova" like the Greek Skepê has a complex meaning. First of all, it refers to a cloak or shroud, but it also means protection or intercession. So it the icon could be translated as "Veil of Our Lady" or "The Protecting Veil of the Theotokos". For Theotokos see this. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theotokos How would you name this icon? Thank you very much!
Jul 10, 2019 10:59 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Hello Sasha, interesting topic. How about: Our Lady's Veil of Protection (or Intercession)?
July 10, 2019
When I look at pictures of similar icons in Orthodox churches in the US, they all use the word "protection." The most simple is "Holy Protection." The more complicated names had many more adjectives. After that, it would depend on who the audience is. If this is for a group of people who have some knowledge of Orthodox Christianity, I would say something like "Protecting Veil of the Holy Theotokos" or "Protection of our Most Holy Theotokos." If it is for a broader group of people (who might not know anything about the religion at all) I would say "Protecting Veil of the Holy Mother."
July 10, 2019
An internet search has thrown up these ideas. The protection of the Mother of God = a feast day in orthodox Slavic Countries https://orthodoxwiki.org/Protection_of_the_Mother_of_God The Protecting Veil of the Most Holy Mother of God https://rgdn.info/en/tot_hram_siyaet_v_temnote_zvzdochkoy._na_pokrova And a few minor variants. using Lady instead of Mother
July 10, 2019
I suspect this will very much depend upon your own individual childhood upbringing and the country in which your christianity was preached, and what church (branch) of Christianity you were subjected to as a child/at birth and/or baptised into. In the English speaking west The UK and much of America it think it will be "Mother of God" For Italians and certain Branches of the Catholic or "Roman Catholic" Church it would be a "Madonna" I have purposely separated "Catholic" and "Roman Catholic" they are different churches. And in various Countries wth large Immigrant communities each would call the icon by a different name but all essentially meaning the same. The Russian Orthodox and Greek Orthodox Christian churches I suppose would have other names. A common short phrase is just "Mother Mary" used in western cultures
July 10, 2019
Sasha
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French