hyun
the container should arrive there on Wednesday." "the container should arrive there on Wednesday." in this sentence, why did 'arrive' used instead of 'be arrived'?
10 juil. 2019 12:14
6
0
Answers · 6
If a verb doesn't have an object, then it doesn't have a passive form. The container arrived. = no object and no passive form. We opened the container. = the object is the container, so we can use a passive form: "The container was opened."
10 juillet 2019
The container will arrive on Wednesday. (A high-confidence statement about the future.) The container should arrive on Wednesday. (A medium-confidence statement about the future.) The container might arrive on Wednesday. (A low-confidence statement about the future.) More information here: https://www.espressoenglish.net/modal-verbs-in-english-deduction/
10 juillet 2019
"The container should arrive there on Wednesday." This is a statement of probability about something that hasn't happened yet. The simple past (arrived) is used for a completed action in the past.
10 juillet 2019
hyun
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese