Надежда
Do I need an article in such an expression: "with (a) visual impairment"? E.g., "people with disabilities (mostly with (a) visual impairment)" People with (a) hearing impairment.
Jul 10, 2019 3:37 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
In this case because people is plural, you do not need to include an article before "visual impairment" and "hearing impairment". What you do need to do is change "visual impairment" and "hearing impairment" to their plural form so the phrase becomes "mostly with visual impairments" and "people with hearing impairments".
July 10, 2019
I would say that is spoken English either is fine, though it is probably more common not to use an article for the reasons given.
July 10, 2019
https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006qxww/episodes/downloads
July 20, 2019
Надежда
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English