JulietRose
What do the following words/expressions mean? a) yielded "Today, people who know Barnes envy him, because of the "break" life yielded him." b) pattern makers "The practical dreamers have always been, and always will be the pattern makers of civilization." c) wooly "True, there is no wild and woolly west to be conquered..." d) seedlings "Dreams are the seedlings of reality." e) humility "It taught people humility..."
Jul 10, 2019 10:46 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
a) yield - in this context means to produce or provide. "The field yielded a lot of grain" means the they were able to grow a lot of grain in that field. "the break LIFE yielded him" means that life itself has given this person good things, and other people envy him. b) pattern makers - can be anyone who makes a pattern, like a weaver of Persian rugs for example. If you consider "civilization" as something that is woven, like a rug, then this person is saying that the "practical dreamers" are the ones who are choosing the pattern. c) woolly - a sheep's wool is shaggy and unkempt. When people say "woolly west" they mean it is untamed and wild. "woolly thinking" is an expression which means unfocused and fuzzy thinking. d) seedlings - are very young plants that sprout from seeds. The expression is saying that our reality was once a dream. For example, someone once dreamed of the internet, and that dream sprouted like a seedling, and now here we are corresponding over it. e) humility - means to be modest and humble, and not to brag about things. For example, a person may think they are excellent at chess and they will brag and boast about this, but then they come across a much better player who destroys them in every game. Well this much better player will "teach you humility".
July 10, 2019
Okay, but I didn't write the book.
July 11, 2019
technically, you would put a comma after "and always will be, "
July 11, 2019
JulietRose
Language Skills
Croatian, English, German, Spanish
Learning Language
Croatian, English, Spanish