Nicole
Classes in Chinese Since 课 is used to describe classes or lessons in Chinese, can it be used to name courses in school? For example, if I want to describe my Econimics class could I say 经济学课?
Jul 10, 2019 11:13 PM
Answers · 4
Yes! For instance, "Math class" can be translated as 数学课. However, when it comes to a long class name with three or more characters, we sometimes ignore “学” and just simply add "课" after the subject, like "经济课". But don't worry, 经济学课 is totally correct!
July 10, 2019
Hi Nicole, you could totally say that! But you might want to add '程' behind '课’ in '经济学课’. So it becomes '经济学课程'. Although my major is not economics, I know that economics is a general and generic term. '课程' sounds broad and general, and ‘课’ is commonly used to describe small classes or branches of a major. I just checked my timetable. I don't see '课' in it. We have '英语阅读’,‘大学文科数学’, '中国近代史’... That's because '课' is often left out in these course names. But you could totally say those course with '课' , for example, '我们今天上午有英语阅读课’ or '大学文科数学课真的好难啊'. Hope it helps. :)
July 11, 2019
yeah,that's ok.we do use like that. For example,今天下午我要去上英语课。
July 10, 2019
