Check out our updated Community
Indalecio Garcia
help with this please!! hey guys! I have a question.. I know when you say the word. (son of a bitch) I know what people mean. However, I heard somebody said (son of a gun) does this another expression mean the same? Thanks..
Jul 11, 2019 2:54 AM
Answers · 3
In American English, "son of a gun" is typically positive. "son of a bitch" is more likely negative. Also, "son of a bitch" can be a direct description of someone, very negative. He's a son of a bitch. (Impolite. Fairly common way to say "He's bad") He's a son of a gun. (Rare. Wouldn't really mean anything to me.)
July 11, 2019
Yes, "son of a gun" is a more polite version of "son of a bitch," but the two are used in similar ways.
July 11, 2019
Indalecio Garcia
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English