ㅤㅤㅤ
What’s the difference between “have it in for s.o.” and “have it out for s.o.”? I heard both from American series. I looked up in the dictionary but they mean the same thing. Is there any situation when you prefer saying one over the other? E.g. A: Why does that cop always have it in/out for you? B: I date his daughter and he thinks I got her into trouble. Thank you
Jul 11, 2019 4:50 PM
Answers · 2
Have it in for someone is indeed to have a grudge against someone I suspect the second phrase may be to have it out with someone, which would mean to have a discussion or dispute over a specific problem or action. I've never heard of have it out for someone
July 11, 2019
To have it in for someone means to be out to get them. I have never heard the expression to have it out for someone. It does not sound correct to me, though it is possible that it is used in parts of the US.
July 11, 2019
