Alyosha Radyuk
If I hadn't have been in jail, life would have been much easier now. Is this sentence ok? What I'm trying to say is yes, I have been in jail(only in this example) because I have had this experience, things are pretty bad now
Jul 11, 2019 4:54 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Not quite right you should say: If I hadn't been in jail, life would be much easier for me now. Because you are using the word 'now' the second part of the sentence needs to be in the present tense
July 11, 2019
I would say that is fine. Life would be much easier now might be slightly better because you are talking about a hypothetical in the present.
July 11, 2019
Alyosha Radyuk
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, Japanese, Polish, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Polish