Check out our updated Community
Nano
What´s the meaning/porpuse of 이라 in 우상이라 I´m trying to undertand to translate the sentence: 나는 네가 내 우상이라는 것을 세상에 알리게되어 자랑 스럽다. (It probably has mistakes somewhere...) and i came across the word 우상이라. 우상 means idol, right? why does it have 이라 ? Thank you!
Jul 11, 2019 6:27 PM
Answers · 1
나는 네가 내 우상이라는 것을 세상에 알리게되어 자랑 스럽다. (no mistake other than word spacing). => 나는 네가 내 우상이라는 것을 세상에 알리게 되어 자랑스럽다. = I am proud that I got to let the world know that you are my idol. * 네가 내 우상이라는 것 = that (라는 것) you're my idol(네가 내 우상이다). -이라는 것 creates a noun clause like a "(the fact) that" clause in English. e.g. - 모두들 네가 내 제일 친한 친구라는 것을 안다 = Everyone knows (the fact) that you are my best friend. - 너무 서두르면 실패한다는 것을 잊지 마 = Don't forget rushing too much will lead to a failure. (after a regular verb/adjective, it becomes ㄴ다는 instead of 라는. -(이)라는 is only for 이다(이라는) and 아니다(아니라는(아니라는).
July 12, 2019
Nano
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean