L. K.
Is it correct to say that a law is hard or is there any other adjective to talk about laws?
Jul 11, 2019 6:33 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
'Strict', 'severe', and 'harsh' are adjectives that can be used to describe laws. 'Tough' is also frequently used in speech or informal writing. 'Draconian' is a colourful word used to describe extremely harsh laws.
July 11, 2019
Native English speaker from the USA. The word hard doesn’t work here. I would use the term difficult to live by or difficult to live with. You could also use difficult to adhere to. Example: The 8:00 Nazi imposed curfew law was difficult to live by as many people were still trying to make their way home at that hour after working all day.
July 11, 2019
Thank you Mary!
July 12, 2019
We use the word strict in English.
July 11, 2019
L. K.
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German