Nabeel Alwaseem
Choose: They ( isolate/solitude/segregate/intimidate/demoralize) the bad guys in mountains. They (solitude/segregate/intimidate/demoralize) the bad guys in mountains. please tell me what is the correct verb in this sentence? Notice: The choice Isolate Is deleted.
Jul 11, 2019 6:56 PM
Answers · 15
The best one would be isolate. To isolate is to keep separate from a group.
July 11, 2019
You can use all of those verbs in a sentence, except solitude, but the most logical answer would be ( to isolate)
July 11, 2019
I've got it just now thank you my friend Mark Dilworth. .
July 12, 2019
Isolate, segregate, intimidate and demoralize are verbs. Solitude is a noun. Isolate and segregate would the best answers of the four. Isolate is the best of all of them.
July 12, 2019
Thank you Brittany Paloma...can't I say (They solitude the bad guys in mountains.) ?doesn't it mean the same thing as (they are keeping the bad guys there and not letting them leave.) ? ...Thanks in advance for your reply.
July 12, 2019
Show more
