김해용
what is the meaning of 에서의. 에서 and 에서의 difference 예: 일본에서의 취업을 희망한다면 조목 예: 한국어 교육에서의 문법 내용학 연구 예: 외국어로서의 한국어 교육에서의 문법 교육 방법론 What is the meaning of 에서의. 의 particle means "of" (possession), 에서 means "in" so what does it mean "에서의"? (of in? no sense) Please translate these sentences into English. What is the difference between "한국어 교육에서의 문법 내용학 연구" and "한국어 교육에서 문법 내용학 연구"?
Jul 12, 2019 2:58 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Particles like 에서, 으로, and others create an adverbial phrase to work with a verb. e.g. 강릉에서 3월을 보냈다 (I spent March in 강릉). 에서 modifies 보내다. If you want to turn it into a noun phrase anchored around 3월, you can't just cut off the -을 보냈다. - 강릉에서 3월 (March, in 강릉) - this doesn't sound right. It is just a butchered from of the full sentence. - 강릉에서 보낸 3월 (March spent in 강릉 or March I spent in 강릉) - this is correct (에서 modifies 보낸). - 강릉에서의 3월 (March (as it was spent) in 강릉) - a shorter way to say the same (에서 implies the place, 의 a possessive the whole thing to the noun) Another example. - 해리 포터는 불의 잔에서 맹활약을 한다 = Harry Potter works wonders in Goblet of Fire. - 불의 잔의 해리 포터 = Harry Potter of/in G of F. (의 by itself doesn't convey the full idea). - 불의 잔에서의 해리 포터 = Harry Potter as seen [as he appears] in G of F. (에서(venue marker) + 의(possessive)) Your example is similar. - 한국어 교육에서의 문법 내용학 연구 = study of grammar as it relates to teaching of Korean (sounds good). - 한국어 교육에서 문법 내용학 연구 = (this sounds broken - no professional title will be phrased like this) By the way, '내용학' sounds strange. It is literally "content study" but what does it mean? Maybe you mean something like 한국어 교육에서의 문법의 역할/중요성에 대한 연구 = A study on the role/importance of grammar in teaching Korean.
July 12, 2019
김해용
Language Skills
English, Korean, Russian, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Korean