Mehrdad
Everybody in the office have stated his/her opinion Everybody is a singular indefinite pronoun.Then why my sentence is incorrect?
Jul 12, 2019 7:43 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Some indefinite pronouns take a singular verb. Everybody is one of them. In your example it should therefore be 'has stated', not 'have stated'.
July 12, 2019
There are two separate issues here: 1. The word 'everybody' : this is a singular noun. We say 'Everybody is...' and 'Everybody knows..' and 'Everybody has'. This is why your answer is wrong : it should be 'Everybody HAS stated..', not 'have'. Of course, if a past simple is used, this mistake doesn't arise - if you say 'Everybody stated', this is fine, too. 2. The pronoun used with impersonal or non-gender-specific nouns. There are several options here: Your option, 'his/her', is fine. You could also use 'his or her'. The very outdated masculine-only form still exists ( just 'his'), but it is very rare nowadays. The best option in modern English is the singular 'their'.
July 12, 2019
I know That I'm wrong but why?Here is the correct sentence: ''Everybody in the office stated their opinion''
July 12, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish