Mehrdad
Tom and Jerry disturbed each others' peace.Why it's wrong to use ''each others' '' here Tom and Jerry=They So plural subject,therefore ''each others' '' and not ''each other's ''
Jul 12, 2019 11:07 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Thank you Trina.
July 12, 2019
The word 'each' shows a single person/object or a group of people/things as a single unit. When we use 'each', we refer to someone or something ONE AT A TIME. So, the word each always take an inflected verb form -s (takes, bakes) and the words is, has, and was. "Each other's peace" refers to Tom's peace and Jerry's peace ONE AT A TIME. Well, just remember that the word 'each' simply signals the next word to be in singular form. That's just the rule.
July 12, 2019
Mehrdad
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Latin, Russian, Spanish