David Evans
какая разница? он ушел к другу. This means "he went to his friend's" and has more of an emphasis on the fact that he has not yet returned. он поехал к другу. This also says "He went to his friend's" but the emphasis seems more to be- he has already left and that is the main thing. We don't know if he has arrived or not. Is that right?
Jul 12, 2019 11:31 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
"он ушел к другу" means that he went on foot "он поехал к другу" means that he went by some vehicle: by car or train or bycicle etc. In spoken language sometimes doesn't matter in what way he/she went and these two phrases can be interchangeable.
July 12, 2019
No major difference. The second one has some implication that he is on his way. But I'd not try to find the difference here in a time context. But pay attention that the first one implies literally walking the second one - using ( motor ) vehicle.
July 15, 2019
No, it isn't right. The verb indicates a way of moving. If you're saying "ушел" it means he went on foot, without any transport. So you can assume that his friend lives somewhere nearby. If you're saying "поехал" it means he took the transport to go, therefore you can assume that his friend lives far away.
July 12, 2019
David Evans
Language Skills
English, German, Hebrew, Russian
Learning Language
German, Russian