Check out our updated Community
Mitchy
What does ''I can't stand dubbed movie.'' mean?
Jul 12, 2019 7:55 PM
Answers · 3
A dubbed movie is when you watch a movie ,for example, from the United States but the language that you hear will be in Japanese. The original language will be in English, but when it is shown in your country, you will hear Japanese spoken. so the definition of dub (dubbed is past tense) - to voice a film in another language. I can't stand dubbed movies - I do not like dubbed movies. I do not like dubbed movies, either. I prefer subtitles and like to listen to the original language. :)
July 12, 2019
Thank you !
July 13, 2019
Dubbed movies are when the original language of a film is changed to another language. For example, if a film is made in the US and is being shown in France, sometimes they will put a French soundtrack on top so that it is easy for French people to watch (instead of subtitles). If you can't stand something, then it means that you really don't like it! I can't stand dubbed movies either but I like movies with subtitles.
July 12, 2019
Mitchy
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English