Pelin
Are both the same? We're rooted. We're stuck.
Jul 12, 2019 11:19 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Where I am from, they mean two different things. 'To be rooted' as we use it is a sense of 'to be based'. For example, the practice is rooted in Christianity. That is to say that the specifc practice is based on Christianity. Similary, we are deeply rooted in... whatever. However, it is not an expression to just throw around. Usually, these expressions have 'set' (acceptable) instances. On the other hand, it is possible to give the phrase a metaphorical/literary meaning. He is rooted in crime, so he cannot be saved. Here I could assume that he is stuck or just deeply affiliated with crime. But I suppose if you so, I am rooted in traffic.... you would be understood. Our minds are not that basic to not comprehend a coined expression. However, you won't hear your typical guy shoutig it. P.S. The next time you ask a question, give a context. That helps.
July 13, 2019
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English