小秋a
Supper and Dinner What difference between "Supper"and"Dinner"?
Jul 13, 2019 2:04 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
It completely varies between country. In NA English, you usually call the main evening meal, 'supper', whereas elsewhere this term is rarely used and you would call the main evening mean 'dinner' or perhaps 'tea'. It gets more confusing, because in some English speaking countries 'dinner' can either be the evening meal OR the lunchtime meal - it depends on the country, locality and the individual speaker. A specific example is Australia. 'Supper' is only rarely used. It is 'tea' or 'dinner' for the evening meal. But 'dinner' is more often used to describe the lunchtime meal.
July 13, 2019
In the UK, dinner can also mean a midday meal or lunch, or an evening meal or tea. It depends where in the UK you are from. Supper can also mean tea or a snack before bedtime. This also depends upon where you are from in the UK.
July 13, 2019
US: * In most of the US, the meal that you have in the morning is "Breakfast." * In most of the US, the meal that you have in the middle of the day is "Lunch." However, in some parts of the US, the meal that you have in the middle of the day is "Dinner." * In parts of the US, the meal that you have toward the end of the day is "Dinner," however in different parts of the US, the meal that you have toward the end of the day is "Supper." So if you asked a US person what the three meals of the day are, you could hear the answers: * Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner (most common) * Breakfast, Lunch, and Supper * Breakfast, Dinner, and Supper (least common) Does that answer your question?
July 13, 2019
小秋a
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English